Yizkor Books Included in the Genealogy Indexer Search Engine
Many yizkor books written at least partly in Hebrew or Yiddish, so you should try your search terms (e.g., surnames) in those languages, in addition to spelling them in Latin letters. You can use the keyboard icon next to the search box to enter Hebrew letters or you can enable automated transliteration from Latin letters to Hebrew and Yiddish spellings by changing the default search option "Add Latin → Cyrillic" to "Add Latin → Cyrillic + Hebrew." With automated transliteration, you can type a search term in Latin letters and find matches in Hebrew or Yiddish.
For updates, subscribe to our mailing list or follow @gindexer on Twitter. Most recent additions.
Belarus
Grodno Gubernia
- Amdur (1973) {y11}
- Antopal (1972) {y15}
- Antopal (1967) {y16}
- Bereza Kartuska (1993) {y45}
- Bereza Kartuska (1974) {y47}
- Bereza Kartuska (1958) {y46}
- Bielsk Podlaski (1975) {y75}
- Bransk (2001) {y85}
- Brzesc nad Bugiem (1958) {y90}
- Brzesc nad Bugiem (1954) {y89}
- Byten (1954) {y101}
- Ciechanowiec (1964) {y116}
- Dereczyn (1972) {y137}
- Drohiczyn Poleski (1958) {y146}
- Dziatlava (1957) {y159}
- Goniadz (1960) {y174}
- Grodek (1963) {y182}
- Grodno (1973) {y183}
- Horodec (1949) {y189}
- Indura (1973) {y201}
- Janow Poleski (1969) {y205}
- Kamieniec Litewski (1970) {y223}
- Kobryn (1951) {y235}
- Kobryn (1951) {y236}
- Krynki (1970) {y262}
- Molczadz (1973) {y331}
Minsk Gubernia
- Babruisk (1967) {y20}
- Baranavichy (1964) {y30}
- Baranavichy (1953) {y29}
- Bobruisk, Vol. I (1967) {y341}
- Bobruisk, Vol. II (1967) {y342}
- Dawidgrodek (1981) {y131}
- Dawidgrodek (1957) {y130}
- Dokszyce (1970) {y143}
- Dzyarzhynsk (1955) {y362}
- Ivenets (1973) {y202}
- Kleck (1959) {y232}
- Korelicze (1973) {y250}
- Lachwa (1957) {y270}
- Lakhovits (1948) {y271}
- Lenin (1957) {y278}
- Lubcza (1971) {y300}
- Luniniec (1952) {y307}
- Minsk (1988) {y370}
- Minsk (1975) {y326}
- Mir (1962) {y327}
- Navahrudak (1921) {y374}
Vilna Gubernia
same as under Lithuania, belowVitebsk Gubernia
same as under Latvia, belowBulgaria
- Bulgaria (1967) {y97}
Croatia
- Cakovec (1977) {y102}
Hungary
- Balmazujvaros (1970) {y26}
- Csenger (1966) {y119}
- Debrecen (1970) {y135}
- Derecske (1984) {y136}
- Eger (1975) {y163}
- Kisvarda (1980) {y231}
- Mad (1974) {y309}
- Miskolc (1970) {y371}
Carpathian Ruthenia
- Beregszasz (1989) {y43}
- Carpatho-Ruthenia (1991) {y105}
- Carpatho-Ruthenia (1968) {y103}
- Carpatho-Ruthenia (1959) {y104}
- Kosyno (1988) {y255}
- Maramures (1983) {y367}
Abauj-Torna County
see Kosice under Slovakia, belowTransylvania
same as under Romania, belowLatvia + Estonia
- Latvia (1972) {y276}
- Latvia (1971) {y275}
- Latvia (1953) {y277}
Vitebsk Gubernia
- Daugavpils (1974) {y129}
Lithuania
- Lithuania (1990) {y287}
- Lithuania (1974) {y286}
- Lithuania, Vol. I (1959) {y343}
- Lithuania, Vol. II (1959) {y344}
- Lithuania, Vol. III (1959) {y345}
- Lithuania, Vol. IV (1959) {y346}
- Lithuania (1951) {y290}
Kovno Gubernia
- Braslaw (1986) {y86}
- Dusetos (1989) {y155}
- Gargzdai (1980) {y170}
- Jonava (1972) {y212}
- Jurbarkas (1991) {y214}
- Kedainiai (1977) {y227}
Suwałki Gubernia
- Augustow (1966) {y19}
- Marijampole (1986) {y312}
- Suwalki (1961) {y23}
Vilna Gubernia
- Ashmiany (1969) {y18}
- Bielica (1968) {y70}
- Dolhinow (1985) {y144}
- Druja (1973) {y148}
- Dukszty (1965) {y151}
- Dziewieniszki (1977) {y160}
- Dzisna (1969) {y162}
- Ejszyszki (1949) {y164}
- Glebokie (1956) {y172}
- Holszany (1965) {y188}
- Ilja (1962) {y200}
- Iwie (1968) {y203}
- Kobylnik (1967) {y237}
- Krzywicze (1976) {y265}
- Lida (1970) {y281}
- Lipniszki (1968) {y284}
- Merkine (1988) {y316}
Macedonia
- Monastir (1972) {y332}
Moldova/Bessarabia
- Akkerman (1983) {y8}
- Ataki (1993) {y352}
- Balti (1993) {y27}
- Bender (1975) {y42}
- Bessarabia, Vol. II (1973) {y337}
- Bessarabia, Vol. I (1973) {y336}
- Bessarabia (1971) {y52}
- Bessarabia, Vol. I (1959) {y338}
- Bessarabia, Vol. II (1959) {y339}
- Bessarabia, Vol. III (1959) {y340}
- Bessarabia (1952) {y53}
- Brichany (1963) {y87}
- Brichevo (1970) {y88}
- Dumbraveny (1974) {y153}
- Dumbraveny (1973) {y152}
- Edinets (1973) {y363}
- Kalarash (1966) {y215}
- Kapreshty (1980) {y224}
- Khotin (1974) {y229}
- Lipkany (1963) {y283}
- Lipkany (1957) {y282}
- Markuleshty (1977) {y313}
Kherson Gubernia
same as under Ukraine, belowPoland
- Aleksandrow (1968) {y10}
- Amshinov (1961) {y12}
- Andrychow (1967) {y13}
- Annopol (1978) {y14}
- Apt (1966) {y17}
- Bardo (1974) {y34}
- Bedzin (1959) {y38}
- Belchatow (1951) {y39}
- Biala Rawska (1972) {y59}
- Bialobrzegi (1991) {y66}
- Biezun (1956) {y77}
- Brzeziny (1961) {y92}
- Bychawa (1969) {y100}
- Chelm (1981) {y107}
- Chelm (1954) {y106}
- Chmielnik (1960) {y108}
- Chorzele (1967) {y111}
- Ciechanow (1962) {y115}
- Czestochowa (1993) {y353}
- Czestochowa, Vol. I (1967) {y356}
- Czestochowa, Vol. II (1967) {y357}
- Czestochowa (1967) {y124}
- Czestochowa (1966) {y122}
- Czestochowa (1958) {y120}
- Czestochowa (1950) {y355}
- Czestochowa (1949) {y121}
- Czestochowa (1948) {y354}
- Czestochowa (1947) {y123}
- Czyzewo (1961) {y126}
- Dabrowa Gornicza (1971) {y127}
- Deblin (1969) {y133}
- Deblin (1969) {y134}
- Dzialoszyce (1973) {y158}
- Falenica (1967) {y165}
- Frampol (1966) {y364}
- Gabin (1969) {y5}
- Glinojeck (1976) {y173}
- Gniewoszow (1971) {y365}
- Gora Kalwaria (1975) {y175}
- Gostynin (1960) {y178}
- Goworowo (1966) {y179}
- Grabowiec (1975) {y180}
- Grajewo (1950) {y181}
- Grojec (1955) {y184}
- Horodlo (1966) {y192}
- Horodlo (1960) {y191}
- Hrubieszow (1962) {y195}
- Jadow (1966) {y204}
- Jedrzejow (1965) {y208}
- Jedwabne (1980) {y209}
- Jozefow (1974) {y213}
- Kalisz (1968) {y217}
- Kalisz (1961) {y216}
- Kaluszyn (1977) {y219}
- Kaluszyn (1961) {y220}
- Kazimierz (1970) {y226}
- Kielce (1981) {y230}
- Klobucko (1960) {y233}
- Kock (1964) {y238}
- Kolno (1971) {y240}
- Kolo (1958) {y241}
- Konin (1968) {y247}
- Koprzywnica (1971) {y248}
- Kozieniec (1969) {y257}
- Krasnik (1973) {y260}
- Krasnobrod (1956) {y261}
- Kurow (1955) {y266}
- Kurzeniec (1956) {y267}
- Kutno (1968) {y1}
- Lask (1968) {y274}
- Lask (1967) {y273}
- Lipno (1988) {y285}
- Lomza (1957) {y296}
- Lomza (1952) {y295}
- Lomza (1946) {y294}
- Lowicz (1966) {y298}
- Lubartow (1947) {y299}
- Makow-Mazowiecki (1969) {y310}
- Markuszow (1955) {y314}
- Michow Lubelski (1987) {y317}
- Miechow (1971) {y318}
- Minsk-Mazowiecki (1977) {y325}
- Mlawa (1984) {y372}
- Mlawa (1950) {y329}
- Otwock (1968) {y64}
- Otwock (1948) {y375}
- Staszow (1962) {y61}
- Bialystok (1982) {y67}
- Bialystok (1951) {y68}
- Bialystok, Vol. II (1949) {y350}
- Bialystok, Vol. I (1949) {y349}
- Lublin (1957) {y301}
- Lublin (1952) {y302}
- Lodz (1974) {y292}
- Lodz (1943) {y291}
Galicia
- Baligrod (1964) {y24}
- Baranow (1964) {y32}
- Belz (1974) {y41}
- Berezhany (1978) {y48}
- Biecz (1959) {y69}
- Bielsko-Biala (1973) {y76}
- Bobrka (1964) {y80}
- Bolechow (1957) {y82}
- Borszczow (1960) {y84}
- Brzezany (1978) {y91}
- Brzozow (1984) {y94}
- Buchach (1955) {y95}
- Budzanow (1968) {y96}
- Bursztyn (1960) {y98}
- Busk (1965) {y99}
- Chorostkow (1968) {y110}
- Chrzanow (1992) {y112}
- Chrzanow (1989) {y114}
- Chrzanow (1949) {y113}
- Cieszanow (1969) {y117}
- Czortkow (1967) {y125}
- Debica (1960) {y132}
- Dobromil (1980) {y140}
- Drohobycz (1959) {y147}
- Dynow (1979) {y157}
- Dynow (1950) {y156}
- Galicia (1968) {y169}
- Galicia (1964) {y167}
- Galicia (1945) {y168}
- Gliniany (1950) {y71}
- Gliniany (1950) {y72}
- Gorlice (1962) {y176}
- Horodenka (1963) {y190}
- Husiatyn (1977) {y199}
- Husiatyn (1968) {y198}
- Husiatyn (1965) {y197}
- Iavoriv (1979) {y63}
- Iavoriv (1950) {y62}
- Jaroslaw (1978) {y206}
- Jaryczow Nowy (1948) {y207}
- Jezierna (1971) {y210}
- Jezierzany (1959) {y211}
- Kalusz (1980) {y218}
- Kolbuszowa (1971) {y239}
- Kolomyia (1972) {y242}
- Kolomyia (1957) {y243}
- Komarno (1965) {y246}
- Korczyna (1967) {y249}
- Kosow (1964) {y253}
- Krakow (1967) {y258}
- Krakow (1959) {y259}
- Kuty (1993) {y269}
- Kuty (1958) {y268}
- Lancut (1963) {y2}
- Lesko (1964) {y279}
- Lezajsk (1969) {y280}
- Mielec (1979) {y322}
- Mielnica (1994) {y323}
- Mikulince (1985) {y324}
- Mosty-Wielkie, Vol. I (1975) {y347}
- Mosty-Wielkie, Vol. II (1975) {y348}
- Nadworna (1975) {y373}
- Radikhov (1976) {y35}
- Rawa Ruska (1973) {y73}
- Rohatyn (1962) {y3}
- Rzeszow (1967) {y74}
- Sambir (1980) {y6}
- Skala-Podilska (2009) {y109}
- Skala-Podilska (1978) {y93}
- Skalat (1971) {y60}
- Lwow (1956) {y308}
- Przemysl (1964) {y4}
Pomerania
- Golub-Dobrzyn (1972) {y141}
- Golub-Dobrzyn (1969) {y142}
Siedlce Gubernia
- Biala Podlaska (1961) {y57}
- Biala Podlaska (1953) {y58}
- Garwolin (1972) {y171}
- Lomazy (1994) {y293}
- Losice (1963) {y297}
- Lukow (1968) {y306}
Silesia
- Katowice (1996) {y225}
Grodno Gubernia
same as under Belarus, aboveSuwalki Gubernia
same as under Lithuania, aboveRomania
- Bacau (1990) {y21}
- Bivolari (1981) {y79}
- Dorohoi (1992) {y128}
- Dorohoi, Vol. I (1992) {y358}
- Dorohoi, Vol. II (1992) {y359}
- Dorohoi, Vol. III (1992) {y360}
- Dorohoi, Vol. IV (1992) {y361}
- Gura Humora (1992) {y185}
- Harlau (1982) {y187}
- Margita (1979) {y311}
Transylvania
- Arad (2000) {y351}
- Baia Mare (1996) {y22}
- Bistrita (1990) {y78}
- Borsa (1985) {y83}
- Des, Vol. I (1970) {y334}
- Des, Vol. II (1970) {y335}
- Halmi (1968) {y186}
- Huedin (1990) {y196}
- Kolozsvar (1970) {y245}
- Kolozsvar (1968) {y244}
- Szamosujvar (1971) {y377}
Slovakia
- Bardejov (1988) {y33}
- Dunaszerdahely (1975) {y154}
- Kezmarok (1992) {y228}
- Michalovce (1969) {y368}
- Postyen (1969) {y50}
- Abauj-Torna (1972) {y7}
- Kosice (1991) {y252}
Ukraine
Kherson Gubernia
- Dubossary (1965) {y150}
Kiev Gubernia
- Sokolivka (1971) {y376}
Podolia Gubernia
- Bershad (1956) {y51}
- Felshtin (1937) {y166}
- Kamenets-Podolskiy (1966) {y221}
- Kamenets-Podolskiy (1965) {y25}
Taurida Gubernia
- Crimea (1981) {y118}
Volhynia Gubernia
- Aleksandria (1972) {y9}
- Baranivka (1961) {y31}
- Berestechko (1960) {y44}
- Berezne (1954) {y49}
- Dombrovitza (1964) {y145}
- Dubno (1966) {y149}
- Gorokhov (1966) {y177}
- Hoszcza (1957) {y193}
- Hoszcza (1957) {y194}
- Kamien Koszyrski (1965) {y222}
- Klosova (1978) {y234}
- Korzec (1959) {y251}
- Kostopol (1967) {y254}
- Kowel (1956) {y256}
- Krzemieniec (1965) {y264}
- Krzemieniec (1954) {y263}
- Lanowce (1970) {y272}
- Luboml (1997) {y366}
- Luboml (1974) {y303}
- Luck (1961) {y304}
- Ludwipol (1965) {y305}
- Marvits (1970) {y315}
- Miedzyrzec Podlaski (1978) {y321}
- Miedzyrzec Podlaski (1957) {y320}
- Miedzyrzec Podlaski (1952) {y319}
- Miedzyrzecz Korecki (1973) {y369}
- Mizocz (1960) {y328}
- Mlynow (1970) {y330}
- Novograd-Volynskiy (1962) {y161}
Yekaterinoslav Gubernia
- Yekaterinoslav (1972) {y378}
Bessarabia
same as under Moldova, aboveGalicia
same as under Poland, above